Surnames added in February 2017

The following surname interests were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List in February:

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
ARIS <1922 Bicester Alan Ayres
AYRES <1922 Bicester Alan Ayres
AYRES <1800 Bodicote, Kidlington Alan Ayres
BAUGHAN Any Any Pamela Forster
BENNETT 1750-1850 Duns Tew Colleen Farrow Goldstein
CARTHEW Any Any Pamela Forster
CLARE 19c Stonesfield Trevor Beal
COX 1740-1800 Northmoor, Oxford (esp. St. Peter-in-the-East and St. Aldate) Vicki McKay
CRAWLEY >1940 Oxford Vic Hall
DRINKWATER Any Enstone Kerry Drinkwater
EGELSTON 1780-1850 Steeple Barton Colleen Farrow Goldstein
GOODRICH Any Lidstone Kerry Drinkwater
GOODWILL 1740-1800 Oxford (esp. St. Peter-in-the-East and St. Aldate) Vicki McKay
HARRISON Any Chipping Norton, Hook Norton, Wigginton Janet Polley
HAYWARD Any Chipping Norton, Hook Norton, Wigginton Janet Polley
HUDSON Any Oxford Kaylene Hudson
LOVELOCK Any Any Hayley Conway
MINCHIN 1740-1830 Northmoor Vicki McKay
NEWETT Any Any Pamela Forster
READINGS Any Wallingford Hayley Conway
WILDER c. 1630 Any Ann Wilder

You’ll find the most up-to-date list of recently-added surname interests here.

Surnames added in January 2017

The following surname interests were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List in January:

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
ABERY c.1650 Goring Maurice Wilkins
AUGER Any Great Milton Catherine Smith
BALLARD Any Great Milton Catherine Smith
BATCHELOR 1500-1700 Banbury area David Judd
BELCHER <1750 West Hanney Barbara Cox
BOOKER 18c Denchworth Barbara Cox
BROOKER >1600 Brightwell cum Sotwell, Chilton, Richard Grimsdale-Yates
BURROWS 18c & 19c Clanfield and surrounding area Maria Haines
CARTER 18c Sunningwell Barbara Cox
CHAPMAN Any Faringdon, Oxford, Headington Sandy Mursell
CHURCH 17c Lyford area Barbara Cox
CLARK Any Coleshill Kevin Harris
COLEMAN >1850 Faringdon Grace Abrahams
COLSELL 1740-1840 Crowell John Coshall
COLSHILL 1740-1849 Crowell John Coshall
COLSIL 1740-1840 Crowell John Coshall
COSHALL 1740-1943 Crowell, Oxford John Coshall
COX 1500-1750 Wheatley Robert Cox
COX <1800 Abingdon,Culham,Wheatley Barbara Cox
DAGLEY 17c Marston Barbara Cox
DANDRIDGE Any Stadhampton Catherine Smith
DEW <1700 West Hanney Barbara Cox
DORE Any Abingdon Sandy Mursell
DUNCOMBE Any Oxford Lynne Winger
FOWLER Any Stonesfield Grace Abrahams
GEERING 18c Lyford Barbara Cox
HAYES 1800 St Ebbes St Thomas Oxford Paul Hayes
HAYNES 17c Ashbury Barbara Cox
HEDGES 18c Clanfield, Witney Maria Haines
HESTER Any Watlington Magdalene Capstick
HORTON c.1814 St.Ebbe’s Oxford Carole Ford
HUTCHINS <1660 Hanney area Barbara Cox
HUTTON 18c Bampton Barbara Cox
ILES Any Coleshill Kevin Harris
IRVING Any Russell’s Water, Henley on Thames, Pishill, Northend, Assendon Maurice Irwin
IRWIN Any Russell’s Water, Henley on Thames, Pishill, Northend, Assendon Maurice Irwin
JOHNSON Any Standlake Sandy Mursell
LAMBETH 17c Ashbury area Barbara Cox
MARTIN 1800 Eynsham Carole Price
MURREY >1700 Wroxton, Hornton, Horley, Deddington Cliff Morrey
NASH 17c Shrivenham Barbara Cox
PARGITER <1750 Tadmarton, North Newington Judy Evans
POCOCK 17c & 18c Watlington, Thatcham Rose Bennett
ROGERS 18c Cumnor Barbara Cox
SELLWOOD <1700 Eaton, Appleton Barbara Cox
SILVESTER Any Sunningwell Barbara Cox
SIMPSON 18c Abingdon Barbara Cox
SIMS <1750 Marston Barbara Cox
SMITH 1800 Eynsham Carole Price
SMITH <1850 Botley, Swinford, Shillingford Patricia Pond
SNOOK >1800 Any Frank H MUIRHEAD
STEPTOE <1700 Tackley Barbara Cox
STRANGE <1700 Charney Bassett Barbara Cox
SWAINE <1660 Marcham Barbara Cox
TAYLOR <1800 Burford Julie TAYLOR
THEOBALD Any Coleshill, East Hendred Kevin Harris
THEOBALDS Any Coleshill, East Hendred Kevin Harris
TOWNSEND 18c Ashbury Barbara Cox
VOKINS 17c Ashbury Barbara Cox
WATTS 17c Marcham Barbara Cox
WEBB <1700 Burcott area Barbara Cox
WICKS Any Vale of White Horse Barbara Cox
WILLIAMS Any Oxford Lynne Winger
WILLIAMS <1850 Abingdon Barbara Cox
WILLS 1782 Wantage, Berkshire Sandra Lewis
WILSON Any Culham, Shrivenham Sandy Mursell
WOODBRIDGE 17c Charney Bassett area Barbara Cox
WOODINGTON 1550-1900 Any Maria Haines
WOODLEY 17c Hanney area Barbara Cox

You’ll find the most up-to-date list of recently-added surname interests here.

Surnames added in December 2016

The following surname interests were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List in December:
 

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
ALLUM Any Any Andrew Jolly
BAKER 1600-1800 Bicester Sue Thompson
BAKER Any Banbury Sue Thompson
BLOHAM c1750; <1870 Deddington, Wigginton Christine Reynolds
BLOXHAM <1820 Tadmarton, Bloxham, Wiggington Eryl Bloxham
BOWELL c1750; <1870 Over Worton Christine Reynolds
DIGWEED Any Wallingford, Benson Andrew Jolly
HUMPHRIES Any Any Janet Cox
HUMPHRISS >1800 Stratton Audley Janet Cox
KNIBBS c.1772 Stratton Audley Janet Cox
LINE 1600-1850 Any Martin Line
LOVESAY <1900 Any Angela Fortnum
LOVESEY <1900 Any Angela Fortnum
PARGITER <1750 Tadmarton, North Newington Judy Evans
READINGS Any Wallingford Andrew Jolly
RYMALL <1700 Any Angela Fortnum
SQUIBB <1875 Ewelm Andrew Jolly
TAYLOR 1700-1800 Bicester Sue Thompson
TIMBERLAKE <1820 Beckley Charles Whitehead
WARRICK Any Wallingford Andrew Jolly
WARWICK Any Wallingford, Moulsford Andrew Jolly
WHITEHEAD <1899 Headington, Beckley Charles Whitehead
WOODLEY Any Wallingford, Crowmarsh Gifford, Newnham Murren Andrew Jolly

You’ll find the most up-to-date list of recently-added surname interests here.

Surnames added in November 2016

The following surname interests were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List in November:

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
ARNOLD <1645 Standlake Fiona Hedges
BAKER c1650 Stanford in the Vale Fiona Hedges
BATHE >1600 Tackley, Kirtlington Malcolm Hoare
BIGNELL c1700 Bicester Fiona Hedges
BILLINGHAM c.1800 Banbury Malcolm Hoare
BOSELEY <1800 Standlake Fiona Hedges
BOWERMAN All All Fiona Hedges
BRADSHAW c1600 Bicester Fiona Hedges
BURCHELL c.1800 Banbury Malcolm Hoare
BURGESS c1600 Witney Fiona Hedges
CADLE <1750 Faringdon Fiona Hedges
CARLOSS 18c-19c Any Anne Ramon
CAWDELL <1750 Faringdon Fiona Hedges
CHURCH <1680 Stanford in the Vale Fiona Hedges
CLACK <1745 Bampton – Chimney Fiona Hedges
CLARK >1750 Aston Fiona Hedges
COCKHEAD <1850 Blackbourton, Brize Norton, Broadwell. Haydn Ebbs
COLLINS <1600 Stanford in the Vale Fiona Hedges
COX <1660 Cumnor Fiona Hedges
COXETER <1700 Bampton Fiona Hedges
DANCE Any Any Mel Roberts
DEANE >1700 Banbury Eileen Chapman
DORVILLE <1750 Lower Heyford Fiona Hedges
DUDSON <1750 All Fiona Hedges
EDMUNDS <1850 Witney Fiona Hedges
EGGLINTON <1730 Shutford Fiona Hedges
FAWDRY 1700-1790 Any Roger Fawdry
FLOREY Any Any Anne Ramon
FRANKLIN <1700 Bicester Fiona Hedges
GARBETT 1900-1960 Bicester Fiona Hedges
GERARD c1600 Swinbrook Fiona Hedges
GERARD <1680 Checkendon Fiona Hedges
GRIFFIN >1650 Stanford in the Vale Fiona Hedges
GURLYE <1660 Bampton Fiona Hedges
HANKS <1730 Bampton Fiona Hedges
HARRIS <1850 Standlake Fiona Hedges
HAZELL <1850 Standlake Fiona Hedges
HAZELL <1730 Bampton Fiona Hedges
HAZELL >1700 Goosey Fiona Hedges
HAZELL >1800 Blackthorn Fiona Hedges
HEART <1800 Ambrosden Fiona Hedges
HEART <1650 Piddington Fiona Hedges
HEATHE >1600 Tackley, Banbury Malcolm Hoare
HEATHE >1600 St. Giles, Oxford. Tackley. Banbury. Neithrop. Malcolm Hoare
HERRING >1800 Coleshill Fiona Hedges
HEYLIN <1700 Minster Lovell Fiona Hedges
HEYLIN <1650 Burford Fiona Hedges
HICKMAN <1860 Standlake Fiona Hedges
HITCHCOCK <1850 Launton Fiona Hedges
HOARE >1600 Tackley, Neithrop, Banbury Malcolm Hoare
HOARE >1600 St. Giles, Oxford. Tackley. Banbury. Neithrop. Malcolm Hoare
HOWSE <1780 Bicester Fiona Hedges
HUMPHREY <1860 Bicester Fiona Hedges
HUTCHIN 18c-19c Any Anne Ramon
HUTCHINGS 18c-19c Any Anne Ramon
JACKSON <1850 Bicester Fiona Hedges
JEFFS <1750 Bicester Fiona Hedges
JONES <1750 Blackthorn Fiona Hedges
JOY <1700 Little Coxwell Fiona Hedges
KIRBY <1750 Blackthorn Fiona Hedges
LEWIS <1850 Witney Fiona Hedges
LINES c.1800 Banbury Malcolm Hoare
MAINARD 1837 Summertown Kathryn Harris
MERRIMAN Any Any Christine Norris
MITCHELL <1650 Cumnor Fiona Hedges
NEVILLE 1700-1850 Any Graeme Vincent
NORRIS <1750 Blackthorn Fiona Hedges
OAKLEY Any Any Christine Norris
PRATER Any East Hendred Mel Roberts
REDGATE 17c Witney Fiona Hedges
RIDER 17c Witney Fiona Hedges
ROBERTS Any East Hendred Mel Roberts
ROGERS <1730 Bicester Fiona Hedges
SEYMOUR Any Wantage Mel Roberts
SIMONS Any Any Karen Simons
SKIDMORE Any Tackley, Neithrop, Banbury Malcolm Hoare
SMITH <1830 Blackthorn Fiona Hedges
STONE <1640 Stanford in the Vale Fiona Hedges
STONE <1640 Goosey Fiona Hedges
TANNER 17c Bicester Fiona Hedges
TAWER <1620 Stanford in the Vale Fiona Hedges
WALKER <1900 Piddington Fiona Hedges
WEBSTER c.1800 Banbury Malcolm Hoare
WHITING Any Marcham Eileen Chapman
WIGGINS Any Little Milton Eileen Chapman
WILLIAMS <1850 Middleton Stoney Fiona Hedges
WILSON 1885-1910 Stratton Audley Fiona Hedges
WOOTTON <1720 Bicester Fiona Hedges
WRIGHT Any Any Paul Wright

You’ll find the most up-to-date list of recently-added surname interests here.

Surnames added in October

The following surname interests were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List in October:

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
BEAN Any Any William Birchall
BOWLS Any Dorchester Martin Rix
BUTLER Any Adderbury Colin D. Gronow
CAKEBREAD Any Any William Birchall
CARPENTER <1850 Charlbury Charlotte Carpenter
CASTLE Any Adderbury Dawn Riddiford
CHAMBERLAIN 1800 Any Margaret Russell
COLLIER c.1755 Witney Colin D. Gronow
COOPER Any Any William Birchall
FINCH Any Souldern Dawn Riddiford
FORTNUM Any Any Angela Fortnum
GUY 1701-1787 Witney, Ashton North Colin D. Gronow
HANKS Any Any William Birchall
HORWOOD Any Bletchingdon William Birchall
JONES 1820s Any Bob Jones
KING Any Any William Birchall
LOWE 1700 Great Tew Jackie Cotterill
MAYLING Any Any Carolann Mayling-Gray
MOSS Any West Adderbury William Birchall
PEAKE Any Any William Birchall
RAKESTRAW 1651 Henley on Thames Vickie Rakestraw Belt
ROUSE Any Any William Birchall
SHARPE Any Dorchester Martin Rix
SIMEON Any Any George Simeon
SMITH Any Dorchester Martin Rix
STURT >1860 Oxford Gay Sturt
TIMMS Any Any William Birchall
VEREY <1761 Any Andy Verey
WEBB <1761 Any Andy Verey
WYATT Any Adderbury Colin D. Gronow

You’ll find the most up-to-date list of recently-added surname interests here.

Surnames added in September

The following surname interests were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List in September:

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
BARRETT Any Benson Martin Rix
BENWELL 1755-1835 Oxford Regina Johnson
BERRIMAN Any Witney Martin Rix
CHAMBERS Any Any Tracey Chambers
COLLIER Any Witney Martin Rix
COLLINS Any Dorchester Martin Rix
EARLY Any Witney Martin Rix
FERRIMAN Any Any Sharon Neale
FERRYMAN Any Any Sharon Neale
FITCHETT Any Witney Martin Rix
FRANCES Any Oxford Martin Rix
FRANKLIN Any North Leigh Martin Rix
GODFREY Any Witney Martin Rix
GREEN Any Any Sharon Neale
HATHAWAY Any Witney Martin Rix
HEARN Any Merton Martin Rix
HICKS Any Witney Martin Rix
HITCHINGS Any Oxford Regina Johnson
KNIBBS Any Any Sharon Neale
LAMBORN <1710 Uffington, Little Coxwell Don Lambourne
LAMBORNE <1710 Uffington, Little Coxwell Don Lambourne
LAMBOURN <1710 Uffington, Little Coxwell Don Lambourne
LAMBOURNE <1710 Uffington, Little Coxwell Don Lambourne
LONG 1850-1911 Shipton Frederick Hayes
MATTHEWS 1750-1850 Deddington Patricia Gibson
MILTON Any Any Sharon Neale
MULLINGTON Any Any Sharon Neale
NEWBERRY Any Benson Martin Rix
PITTAWAY 1850 – 1911 Shiplake Frederick Hayes
SANDERS Any Witney Martin Rix
SHAYLER <1800 Shipton under Wychwood Chris Shayler
SHEPPARD Any Witney Martin Rix
SHREVE Any North Leigh Martin Rix
SLATFORD Any North Leigh Martin Rix
SLATTER Any Charlbury Martin Rix
SPITTLE Any Wendlebury, Witney, Chesterton, Merton Martin Rix
STEERE Any Charlbury Martin Rix
TIMMS Any Any Sharon Neale
TIMS Any Any Sharon Neale
TOWNSEND Any Witney Martin Rix
TYMMS Any Any Sharon Neale
WALTON Any Chesterton Martin Rix
WARR 19c Oxford Heather Brownett
WESTBURY <1900 Filkins Sharon Neale

You’ll find the most up-to-date list of recently-added surname interests here.

Surnames added in August

The following surname interests were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List in August:

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
ARTESS 1850-1910 Great Tew and Chipping Norton Joyce Hermon
ARTISS 1850-1910 Great Tew and Chipping Norton Joyce Hermon
BRACEY Any Watlington Stephen Alun Catton
BREAKSPEAR <1900 Hanborough Bryan Bowen
BROWN ANY Chalgrove Sandra Yould
CARTER Any Watlington Carol Loveday
CATTON 1880 – 1920 Watlington Stephen Alun Catton
CATTON 1820 – 1870 Chipping Norton Stephen Alun Catton
DOUGLAS <1845 Standlake and Longworth Joyce Hermon
DOUGLASS <1845 Standlake and Longworth Joyce Hermon
GOSBY Any Any Carol Loveday
HALL >1820 Wallingford Stephen Alun Catton
HALL >1850 Chalgrove Stephen Alun Catton
HALL Any Watlington Stephen Alun Catton
HAMBLETON Any Watlington Stephen Alun Catton
HOLLIS 1630-1830 Upper Assendon Barbara Hollis
HOOPER 1850-1910 Enstone Joyce Hermon
LAMBOURN Any Beckley dist Carol Loveday
MESSENGER <1765 Swaliffe and surrounding area Alan Vickers
PENGILLEY >1875 Any Carol Loveday
POCOCK Any Watlington Stephen Alun Catton
ROSE Any Watlington Stephen Alun Catton
RUSH 1710 Thame Christopher Rush
SIMMONDS Any Waterperry, Watlington Stephen Alun Catton
STYLES 1738 – 1886 Stokenchurch Lisa Kallioniemi
WILKINSON >1830 Watlington Stephen Alun Catton

You’ll find the most up-to-date list of recently-added surname interests here.

Surnames added in July

The following surname interests were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List in July:

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
BROTHERTON Any Woodstock District Roger Brotherton
BUNCE >1700 East & West Hanney Ken Godfrey
CHRISTOPHER 1640 1690 Any David Christopher
COLLINS >1700 East & West Hanney Ken Godfrey
FAWDRY Any Any Derek Rathbone
GAINES >1800 East & West Hanney Ken Godfrey
GODFREY Any East & West Hanney Ken Godfrey
HERMAN >1700 East & West Hanney Ken Godfrey
JAYCOCK Any St Ebbes Elaine Jaycock
MEAD Any Mixbury Daniel K. Dixon
MEADE Any Mixbury Daniel K. Dixon
MEADS Any Mixbury Daniel K. Dixon
MILLS <1880 Banbury Terri Griffith
PRIOR >1700 East & West Hanney Ken Godfrey
PULLEN >1750 East & West Hanney Ken Godfrey
RADBONE Any Any Derek Rathbone
RADBORN Any Any Derek Rathbone
RADBOURNE Any Any Derek Rathbone
RADBURN Any Any Derek Rathbone
RATHBONE Any Any Derek Rathbone
ROUSE 1790-1850 Hethe Brendan Rouse
YOUNG <1880 Banbury Terri Griffith

You’ll find the most up-to-date list of recently-added surname interests here.

Surnames added in June

The following surname interests were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List in June:

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
AYRES <1850 Hinton Waldrist, Marcham Sarah Baker
AYRIS <1850 Hinton Waldrist, Marcham Sarah Baker
BAKER <1880 Kidlington, Oxford Mark Bletchly
BAYLIS <1860 Somerton, Stratton Audley Sarah Baker
BAYLISS <1860 Somerton, Stratton Audley Sarah Baker
BUSBY Any Any Kevin Winman
CHANDLER <1700 Oxford Beverly Walker
CHILTON Any Banbury Mark Bletchly
EAST 1650-1850 Enstone, Banbury André East
ENGLISH <1900 Oxford Diana Charlton
GOLDER Any Somerton and surrounding areas Beryl Buckley-Golder
HARRIS <1900 Oxford, Eynsham Barbara Jones
HAWKES <1800 Somerton Sarah Baker
HILL <1700 Warborough, Benson, Roke Hannah Leamy
HILL >1870 Bix, Henley Hannah Leamy
HORRELL Any Any Tracey Horrell
KNIGHT <1860 Banbury Mark Bletchly
LINES <1810 Banbury, Bodicote Mark Bletchly
MATTHEWS 1826-1842 Oxford St Thomas The Hamel Stephen Goldsmith
MOORE <1850 Horspath Sarah Baker
NICHOLLS Any Any Christine Young
PERRINPERIN 1750-1860 Witney, Fulbrook Jennifer French
PICKETT 19c Witney Susan Lean
RAVEN Any Any Tracey Horrell
SANDELL Any Kidlington Lauren Bavin
SOUCH Any Chadlington, Spelsbury, Taston, Fulwell Stephen Wiggins
TIMMS <1900 Kirtlington, Oxford Barbara Jones
VONTHETHOFF 1750-1870 Any John Winchester
WINCHESTER 1700-1900 Any John Winchester
WINMAN Any Any Kevin Winman
WIXON >1800 Any Kevin Wixon

You’ll find the most up-to-date list of recently-added surname interests here.

Surnames added in May

The following surname interests were added to the Oxfordshire Surname Interest List in May:

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
ABDY Any Any Julia Wade
BATEMAN 1785- 1860 Burford Beryl Smart
BEASLEY 1750 – 1780 Cumnor Rosemary Feltham
BOWYER 1780 – 1900 Any Christine Sbresni
BREAKSPEAR 1760-1860 Benson Kathleen Heilig
CASTLE Any Glympton Stuart McIntosh
CHURCH c1754 Weald Weald OPS
COLLINGWOOD Any Any Gordon Collingwood
COLLINS 1780 – 1812 Oxford Rosemary Feltham
DICKENSON Any Marsh Baldon Danielle Thompson
GLANVILL 17c-19c Dorchester, Ewelme Rick Glanvill
GODFREY 18c Watlington Eileen Godfrey
GREGORY Any Bicester, Weston on the Green Evelyn Kremer
HARRIS c1754 Weald, Leafield Weald OPS
HARWOOD 1800 Witney Derrick Harwood
HUTT Any Shutford, Banbury Bobbi A Smith
MARCHINGTON Any Wardington Bev Taylor
QUARTERMAINE Any Garsington Danielle Thompson
SEARY c1754 Weald Weald OPS
TAYLOR Any Banbury Bev Taylor
TIMMS Any Bicester Evelyn Kremer
TOOVEY Any Any Edward Toovey
TOWNSEND <1810 Chesterton Samantha King
WATTS c1754 Weald Weald OPS

You’ll find the most up-to-date list of recently-added surname interests here.

 Page 2 of 3 « 1  2  3 »