dna next to a surname below indicates it has been registered with the DNA linking service
and the researcher is keen to find bearers of the same surname to join a DNA project.

ons next to a user below means the user has registered a one-name study of a surname
with the Guild of One-Names Studies.

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
SMITH 19thC Wolverscott, Botley Jacquie Abbott
SMITH 800-1930 Wendlebury Annastarr
SMITH 1600's Brasenose College, Oxford Judy Ardine
SMITH 1813 Or 1815 Hook Norton Arleen
SMITH <1850 Oxford Checkendon David Nutt
SMITH 1780-1900 Iffley, Hockmore, Cowley, Oxford Judy Barradell-Smith
SMITH 1816 Swerford Brad Behrens
SMITH 1800s Bodicote Norma J Bethune
SMITH >1780 Burford Jeremy Bishop
SMITH >1800 Curbridge, Woodstock Janet Mary Burrows
SMITH 1830-1900 Aston, Brize Norton Richard Carey
SMITH <1800 Oxford Carmel Charlson
SMITH 1700's Horley Doris Smith Cook
SMITH 1700's Horley Doris Smith Cook
SMITH <1737 Bloxham Maureen J. Cook
SMITH <1820 Chadlington Maureen J. Cook
SMITH 1800-1900 Oxford Bob Cowley ons
SMITH >1850 Oxford Bob Cowley ons
SMITH >1850 Sandford-on-Thames Eunice Cubbage
SMITH <1800 Eynsham Elizabeth Duke
SMITH 1800-1900 Upper Heyford, Bicester Barbara Ellard
SMITH >1813 Rollright Larry Ferger
SMITH 19c St Aldates/St Ebbes, Oxford Barbara Gilders
SMITH 1850-1920 Headington Quarry Barbara Gilders
SMITH 1600/1700 Ambrosden Donald S J Gilham
SMITH 1600-1800 Blackthorn, Ambrosden Donald S J Gilham
SMITH 1750-1900 Wootton Donald Hancock
SMITH c. 1825 Fulbrook, Burford Sally Jackson
SMITH abt 1770 Horley George A. Jeffs
SMITH 1812-1900 Burford Beryl Smart
SMITH 1780 - 1855 Hook Norton, Rollright Arleen Marshall
SMITH 1700-1900 Taston, Spelsbury, Hooks Norton Maureen
SMITH 17c South Newington Kim Semmence
SMITH Any Chadlington and Charlbury Denise Moore
SMITH <1900 Curbridge Leila Muller
SMITH 1818 Shirburn George Oliver
SMITH 18c Horspath Judith Palmer
SMITH 1800-1820 HENLEY John Phillips
SMITH 1700 - 1850 Taynton, Dorchester, Brize Norton Sheila Pickin
SMITH 1824-28 Taynton Sheila Pickin
SMITH <1720 Bloxham Jenny Deverell
SMITH late 1700s - 1800s Burford Angela Richards
SMITH >1800 Great Milton and Thame Graham Rolls
SMITH <1705 Blackthorne Donnette Smith
SMITH <1880 Bicester, Launton Donnette Smith
SMITH 1807-1809 Ducklington Donnette Smith
SMITH 1865 to 1887 Souldren Maurice Smith
SMITH Any Shirburn, Stokenchurch, Tetsworth, South Weston Stephanie Smith
SMITH <1875 LAUNTON (BICESTER) Vivien Spence
SMITH Any Eynsham Bob Spicer
SMITH 16C Oxford Carolyn Wilt
SMITH 1815-1826 Crowmarsh Gifford Margaret Turner
SMITH 1850 North Aston Anthony Vaughan
SMITH 1800-1880 Steeple Barton, Oxford Dawn Minard
SMITH <1800 Great Hasely Yvonne Withington
SMITH <1860 Ascot under Wychwood, Chipping Norton Vivienne Wooster
SMITH 19c Bletchingdon Niki Carpenter
SMITH <1750 Shirburn Stephanie Smith
SMITH >1800 Banbury area Ivan Alexander Foster
SMITH Any Towersey Linda North
SMITH 18c Burford John Moore
SMITH <1850 St Ebbs, Oxford St Giles Phil Smith
SMITH <1730 Hailey, Witney Doreen Myerscough
SMITH <1730 Deddington Elaine Ward
SMITH <1830 Ipsden Gill McGlashan
SMITH <19c Swerford Steven Lester
SMITH 19c Chipping Norton Steven Lester
SMITH <1830 Blackthorn Fiona Hedges
SMITH 1700-1850 St.Peter Bailey, Oxford Judy Priest
SMITH Any Headington Quarry Rebekah Markham
SMITH <1850 Churchill Margaret Forbes
SMITH 1750-1900 Curbridge, Witney & nearby Mick Cooper
SMITH <1820 Middleton Stoney, Bletchingdon, Lower Heyford Mary Taylor
SMITH late 1700s Ardley Gary Woodforth
SMITH <1760 Headington Brian Wharton
SMITH 1600-1850 Brightwell Baldwin Robyn Hukin
SMITH Any Dorchester Martin Rix
SMITH <1850 Botley, Swinford, Shillingford Patricia Pond
SMITH 1800 Eynsham Carole Price
SMITH Any Hailey, Northleigh Kay Campbell
SMITHWICK 1600 - 1650 Unknown Tony Farinella