dna next to a surname below indicates it has been registered with the DNA linking service
and the researcher is keen to find bearers of the same surname to join a DNA project.

ons next to a user below means the user has registered a one-name study of a surname
with the Guild of One-Names Studies.

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
AARON c1740-1785 Islip Robyn Hukin
ABBATE 1800 Any Mary
ABBETT <1762 Any Paula Hagedorn
ABBEY 1920 Any Ron Abbey
ABBEY 1700-1900's Any Heather Foster
ABBEY <1635 Any Darlene Abbey Wuollet
ABBOTT <1762 Any Paula Hagedorn
ABBOTT 1850-1900 Aston Rowant, Blewbury Jacqui Wyatte
ABBOTT <1800 Bicester Louise Dallimore
ABBOTTS c1780- 1820 Wroxton Jenny Deverell
ABDY Any Any Julia Wade
ABEL 1740-1830 The Baldons, Nuneham Courtney Robert L. Abel
ABERY c.1650 Goring Maurice Wilkins
ABLE <1830 Toot Baldon Lesley Baston
ABLETT <1961 Any Paul Landon
ABRAHAM 1600-1900 Buckland, Hinton Waldrist, Witney, Curbridge, Northmoor, Stanton Harcourt, Wootton Heather Grimwood
ABRAHAM 1845-1846 Banbury Karen Pierce
ABRAHAM 1700s Buckland Kaye Saunders
ABRAHAM >1884 Any Terry Sharpe
ABRAHAM <1750 Ambrosden Mark Davies
ABSALOM 18c-20c Any Mark Duncan
ABSALOM >1700 Hinton Waldrist + surrounding areas Suzanne Riley
ABSOLOM >1870 Warborough Paul Collins
ABSOLOM 1600-1900 Buckland, Hinton Waldrist, Witney, Curbridge, Northmoor, Stanton Harcourt, Wootton Heather Grimwood
ACERS Any Any Adrian Akers ons
ACKERILL 1700 to 1850 Baulking, Uffington Mike Ackrill
ACKERMAN 1662 Chipping Norton David Ackerman
ACKERMAN Any Any Andrew John Ackerman
ACKRIL 1700 to 1850 Baulking, Uffington Mike Ackrill
ACKRILL 1700 to 1850 Baulking, Uffington Mike Ackrill
ACOCK Any Any Gwenda Wilkins
ACOCK 18c & 19c Idbury Gwenda Wilkins
ACOCKS c1700 Idbury Raymond East
ACOTT 1870's to 1910 Oxford City Louise Blakeman
ACRES Any Any Adrian Akers ons
ACRES 1760-1801 Witney Roy Woodcock
ACRES 17th/18th Culham Rosalie Penn
ADA Born 1867 Banbury John Bradbury
ADAM 1890 Any Paul Landon
ADAMBERRY >1960 Any Craig Adamberry
ADAMS <1900 Any James Adams
ADAMS <1880 Yateley, Hasely Jamie Adams
ADAMS 1872 Caversham Lee Adams
ADAMS 1750 to 1875 Abingdon Paul Adams
ADAMS <1750 Bicester Robert Adams
ADAMS <1800 Oxford City Sue Adams
ADAMS 1700 - 1850 Oxford Geoffrey Berry
ADAMS 1820-1900 Thame Vanessa Fields
ADAMS Any Great Coxwell, Faringdon. Lynda Brown
ADAMS <1830s-1890 Cowley Joanna Parsons
ADAMS Any Bucknell Robin Price
ADAMS 1800's Bicester Michele Sankar
ADAMS <1750 Deddington Penny Eves
ADAMS <1841 Oxford Susan Lewis
ADAMS Any Any Paul Landon
ADAMS <1780 Oxford Brian Wharton
ADAWAY 1750s Deddington? Sue Holmes
ADBY <1800 Sonning Sheila Adby
ADCOCK Any Any Kaysuu
ADDISON 1800-1850 Duns Tew Mike Horton
ADDISON c 1800 Hailey, Witney David Nutt
ADKINS 750-!920 Bodicote, Banbury Denis Adkins
ADKINS 1600 - 1800 Banbury and Bloxham Kenneth Adkins
ADKINS <1850 Banbury, Neithrop, Calthorpe Norma J Bethune
ADKINS 1700-1800 Chinnor, Chalgrove, Thame Jana Black
ADKINS Any Shotteswell Deborah Page
ADKINS 1770-1830 Shenington Janie Wooder
ADKINS 1700 - 1920 Cropredy, Wardington, Great Bourton, Banbury Bruno Zaoral
ADNAMS Any Any Mal Chapman
ADSETT 1850-1920 Remanham,Henley-on-Thames David Hughes-Jones
ADWELL Any Adwell Norman Adwell
AFFLETT <1800 Ramsden,Shipton, Taynton Paul Bentley
AFFLETT <1800 Shipton, Ramsden Ron Pearce
AGER 1850-1900 any Richard Ager
AGER 1800 - 1900 Banbury Robert Dennis
AGUTTER <- 1900s Oxford City John Harding
AGUTTER Any Oxford Heather Varley
AINGE Any Any Philip Ward
AIRIS <1800 Kidlington & Bodicote Gill Molyneux
AKERMAN <1840 Chipping Norton Doreen Myerscough
AKERS Any Any Adrian Akers ons
AKERS Late 1700'3 South-East Haydn Cracknell
AKERS 17th/18th Culham Rosalie Penn
AKERS <1800 Any Alan Woodcock
AKERS <1850 Black Bourton Margaret Forbes
AKRIL 1700 to 1850 Baulking, Uffington Mike Ackrill
AKRILL 1700 to 1850 Baulking, Uffington Mike Ackrill
ALBERT 1873 Any Joseph A. Polidano
ALBRIGHT 1540-1660 Any Joyce Potter
ALDEN <1802 Lyneham Murray Alding
ALDEN 1863 Oxford Philip Ward
ALDER <1837 Abingdon Chris Alder
ALDER 19C Didcot Roy Alder
ALDER Any Shipton Milton Murray Alding
ALDER <1837 Stanton Harcourt Maureen Ashcroft
ALDER 1800 Cowley St.James Ken Bowell
ALDER c1818 Cowley Wayne Hannay
ALDER 1700's Blackbourton/Bampton Carole Todd
ALDRIDGE 17c Nettlebed John Moore
ALDRIDGE early 1800s Any Jean Hawkes
ALDRIDGE 17-18c Watlington, Ewelme Patrick Reeves
ALDRIDGE 1800-1900 EYNSHAM ASCOTT P Webb
ALDSWORTH Any Any Tony Butcher
ALDWORTH <1500 Wantage, Hanney, Hendred Simon Aldworth
ALEXANDER Any Banbury / Garsington Peter Alexander
ALKERTON 1620-1790 Any Cliff
ALKERTON About 7 years Alkerton Cliff Alkerton
ALLABARTON <1841 Somerton Graham Moore
ALLAM Any Islip, Kidlington Mavis Allam
ALLAM <1860 Charlton-on-Otmoor Lesley Baston
ALLAM <1715 Fringford Donnette Smith
ALLAWAY <1812 Benson Sylvia Morgan
ALLCOCK 19c Chipping Norton/Banbury Hilary Darque
ALLCORN >1880 Headington, Cowley Road, Cowley St.John Dennis Allcorn
ALLDEN <1802 Lyneham Murray Alding
ALLEN 1600 to 1870 Steeple Barton and Chipping Norton Christopher Allen
ALLEN 1820 - 1890 Wigginton Margaret Allen
ALLEN <1900 Chipping Norton, Oxford Ruth Allen
ALLEN 18c & 19c Southleigh Sue Bond
ALLEN 1500 - 1900 Bletchington Chris Cave-Whitley
ALLEN 1600 - 1890 Middle Aston and surrounding areas Michael Clarke
ALLEN 1750-1900 South Leigh Bob Cowley ons
ALLEN 1800-2000 Bicester, Upper Heyford, Lower Heyford and surrounding towns Wendy Nichols-Davis
ALLEN 1800's Chipping Norton Raymond V. Duance
ALLEN <1600 Warborough Carol Fox
ALLEN <1901 Oxford, Wallingford, Standlake, Crawley, Curbridge, Clanfield Jacqui Gately
ALLEN Any Tetsworth and Thame Sue Heazel
ALLEN 1750-1860 Deddington Sue Holmes
ALLEN 1800-1870 Deddington, The Bartons Mike Horton
ALLEN 1880-1930 St. Clements Tracey Hyett
ALLEN 1871 Alford Lodge, Banbury Donna Johnson
ALLEN <1870 Enstone Kim Semmence
ALLEN 1800-1900 Any Kathleen Papuni
ALLEN 1968 Banbury Francis L. Post
ALLEN Any Bicester Gail Stevens
ALLEN 1840-1900 Upper & Lower Heyford. Westcote Barton June Regan
ALLEN 1743-1850 Any Ed Rose
ALLEN <1900 Shenington, Banbury, Clifton Barbara Rosethorne
ALLEN 1500-1610 Ducklington, Oxford University Enid Florence
ALLEN 1700 - 2000 Wolvercote, Charlton on Otmoor Christine Shepherd
ALLEN <1900 Any Janet Smith
ALLEN 18c Oxford Ian Mullan
ALLEN <1850 Any Roni Chapman and John Chapman
ALLERTON 1600-1700 Any Jo Tuttle
ALLEWAY Any Henley Beryl Etheridge
ALLEWAY 1800 Henly On Thames Trevor John
ALLEY 1580-1635 Christchurch Don Alley
ALLEY als LEVERETT <1700 Charlton on Otmoor Jean Hodges
ALLEYNE 1500-1610 Ducklington, Oxford University Enid Florence
ALLIBANT Any North Aston, Steeple Aston, Deddington Derek Markham
ALLICOCK Any Any Richard Allicock
ALLIN >1600s Iffley, Sandford John Reed
ALLING <1685 Chipping Norton Andrew John Ackerman
ALLINGTON <1900 Horley and Banbury area Alister Williams
ALLISON >1950> Any Chris Rodgers
ALLITT 1698 Great Bourton Phil Allitt
ALLMOND >1940 Not sure Ben James Allmond
ALLMOND Any Marsh Baldon / Sandford on Thames Jenny Dennis
ALLMOND Any mainly Toot Baldon, Marsh Baldon Harry White
ALLNATT Any Any Denise Lewry ons
ALLNUT <1850 Great Bedwin June Pym
ALLNUTT >1841 Hempton/Henton, Chinnor Zoe Wheddon
ALLNUTT >1750 Chinnor Lewis D. Hawley McCann
ALLNUTT 1619-1794 Thame Tony Newman
ALLNUTT <1850 Aston Rowant June Pym
ALLNUTT 18c Towersey Julie Dawn Saw
ALLOM 1700-1750 Wendlebury, Kidlington David Nutt
ALLOM <1715 Fringford Donnette Smith
ALLOWAY <1820 Benson Sylvia Morgan
ALLSOP Any Any Ian Gammage
ALLSOP 1850's not sure Heather Spunner
ALLSWORTH any any Bob Cox
ALLSWORTH <1900 Stanton Harcourt Coral Pill
ALLSWORTH Any Stanton Harcourt Gerry Bolton
ALLSWORTH Any Any Tony Butcher
ALLSWORTH Any Stanton Harcourt Timothy Cox
ALLUM n/k Crowmarsh Christopher Allum
ALLUM <1900 Abingdon Christopher Allum
ALLUM 1750 - 1800 Nuneham Murren Adrian Mullins
ALLUM <1830 Whitchurch Andy Bradley
ALLUM Any Any Andrew Jolly
ALLWRIGHT Any Any Thomas Allwright
ALLWRIGHT 1850 Whitechurch Ed Vicario
ALSOP 1700 - 1800 Any Michael Brown
ALSWORTH Any Headington Michael Alsworth
ALSWORTH Any Any Michael Alsworth
ALT from 1763 Mixbury Elizabeth Moss
ALTUM 11c/12c Dytchley House Rita
AMERY 1066-1500 Thakingdon manor, Berkwell Manor Willard Emery VI
AMEY <1881 Duckington, Ducklington, Standlake Heather McGarey-Straight
AMORY <1775 Unknown Margaret Amory
AMOS Any Any Kim
AMSDEN Any Any Robin Williams
AMY <1881 Duckington, Ducklington, Standlake Heather McGarey-Straight
ANDERSON <1800 Eynsham, Any Elizabeth Duke
ANDERSON <1800 Eynsham Andrea Hartman
ANDREWES <1873 Oxford Anne Hartley
ANDREWS <1800 Eynsham, Any Elizabeth Duke
ANDREWS Any Headington, Abingdon, Oxford St Clement Paul Gethen
ANDREWS <1873 Oxford Anne Hartley
ANDREWS 1800-1900 Stanton Harcourt and/or Northmoor J.R. Kerr-Wilson
ANDREWS >c1860 Charlbury Steven Knowles
ANDREWS 1806 Henley, Harpsden Ann Maine
ANDREWS 1800 - 1873 Upper Heyford/Heyford Warren Barbara Smith
ANDREWS 19th c. Upper Heyford Judith Stichbury
ANDREWS <1850 Marston, Headington Brian Andrews
ANDREWS Any Eynsham and Bampton Heather Brunt
ANDREWS Any North Aston, Fritwell, Upper Heyford Adam Osben
ANDRUP 1700-2003 Any Claus Andrup
ANGEL Any Any Colin Wills
ANKER Any Any Ian Gammage
ANKER >1642 Cropredy Steven Knowles
ANNETTS Any Any Lois East
ANNETTS 1800-1850 Lyneham, Chadlington Linda Hauns
ANNETTS <1880 Chilton, Wantage Liz Livermore
ANSELL 1700-2000 Banbury Peter Ansell
ANSELL 1700-1900 Burford Lorraine King
ANSELL 1700-1800 Stoke Talmage, Pyrton Jeff Wilson
ANSLEY 1791 - 1840's Any Janice
ANSON >1894 Churchill, Wheatley, Oxford Keri Bass
ANTHISTLE 1650-1950 Banbury and surrounding areas Susan Anthistle
ANTHISTLE Any Any Tony Butler
APLETREE 1600-1660 Any Adrian Apletree
APLETREE <1700 Deddington Angela Clarke
APLIN >1700 Bambury Margaret Morters
APPLEBEE <1837 Aston Rowant Kathleen McGale
APPLEBY >1940's Henley-on-Thames, Hurley, Shiplake, Swyncombe Pamela Jansen
APPLEBY <1900 Cookley Green Margaret Hawkings
APPLEFORD 1850 - 1896 Any Frank Appleford
ARCHDALE Any Any Peter Archdale
ARCHDALE 1600-1700 unknown Denise Mortorff
ARCHER 1 year banbury appletree (border regions) Bret Archer
ARCHER 1859 Banbury Shirley Benn
ARCHER 16c Any Penny Eves
ARCHER Any Any Joe Connell
ARCHER 1791 Oxford Kevin Rosser Shackleton
ARDLEY Any Any Ardley
ARDLEY any any Ardley
ARGYLE c.1760 Abingdon, Marcham, Benson, Wallingford Sandra Lewis
ARIES <1800 Kidlington & Bodicote Gill Molyneux
ARIS <1830 Finmere Debbie Aris
ARIS 1700-1850 Finmere Danny Bull
ARIS <1800 Kidlington & Bodicote Gill Molyneux
ARIS 1880-1920 Banbury/Middleton Cheney Chris Simpson
ARIS <1881 Unknown Irene Threadgold
ARIS 1650 - 1870 Bodicote, Sibford Gower, Adderbury, Bloxham Janet Wimbleton
ARIS 1750-1850 Sibford Gower John Wimbleton
ARIS 1600-1800 Hanborough & neighbouring parishes Christopher J. Woodward
ARIS <1922 Bicester Alan Ayres
ARISS <1850 Any James Barry Ariss
ARISS <1860 Banbury Pete Ariss
ARKELL 1800 - 1900 Brize Norton and Bradwell Peter Arkell
ARKELL 1840 Brize Norton Olwen Davies
ARKELL >1800 Burford Diana M. Wakefield Hawkins
ARKELL >1700 Brize Norton Doreen Muller
ARKWELL 18c Oxford Ian Mullan
ARLET c1942-1960's Faringdon Kathy Lowndes
ARMITT 1820- Banbury Robin Rebecca-Slattery
ARMSTRONG >1945 Oxford Rita Hennessy
ARN 1780-1890 BANBURY D. Smith
ARNATT Any Wheatley/Nuneham Courtney Julie Penny
ARNE 1780-1890 BANBURY D. Smith
ARNET >1753 Great Haseley Janet Hudson
ARNETT 1800's Chipping Norton Raymond V. Duance
ARNOLD 1700 - 1880 Kirtkington, Bletchington, Oxford Bob Arnold
ARNOLD 1880 Souldern Brenda Maddick
ARNOLD <1810 Any Alan Penn
ARNOLD c1801 Any Alan Penn
ARNOLD <1645 Standlake Fiona Hedges
ARNOT >1753 Great Haseley Janet Hudson
ARNOTT >1800 Any Janet Hudson
ARTER 1800-1820 Ibstone Helen Hanson
ARTESS 1850-1910 Great Tew and Chipping Norton Joyce Hermon
ARTHERS 1600-1850 Chilson, Fifield Chris Bartlett
ARTHUR 1800-1820 Ibstone Helen Hanson
ARTHUR Any Any Jessica Arthur
ARTIS <1840 Ascot under Wychwood Vivienne Wooster
ARTISS 1750-1850 Enstone Michael J Fisher
ARTISS 1850-1910 Great Tew and Chipping Norton Joyce Hermon
ASH Any Woodstock, Stonesfield area Sue Dawkins
ASH <1800 Arncott Heather Thomas
ASHBY 1700s Great Rollright David Ashby
ASHBY Any North Newington, Broughton Yvonne Griffin
ASHBY 1700 - 1850 Any Jeremy Waters
ASHENDEN 1900 Any Belinda (Ashenden) Cordy
ASHFIELD Any Any, especially Heythrop & Witney areas Anthea Ashfield
ASHLEY ANY Fisher Row, Oxford/Whitchurch Eirwen Ashley
ASHLEY 1800s Oxford, Kidlington, Thrupp Rosemary Barling
ASHLEY Any Oxford, Whitchurch Emma Willson
ASHTON Any Any Richard (Dick) Ashton
ASHTON 1600 - 1800 Eynsham and Freeland Christaine Millington
ASTELL Any Radway, Claydon Rebekah Markham
ASTELL Any Any Trevor Simpson
ATBY 1770 Any Sheila Adby
ATHOW 1800- 1880 Any Claire Grant
ATKINS 1800-1900 Kingham, Sarsden, Bicester, Oxford Peter Atkins
ATKINS 1700-1800 Chinnor, Chalgrove, Thame Jana Black
ATKINS 1841 Abingdon Jacqueline Dennis
ATKINS 1700 Great Milton, Little Milton, Chalgrove,Chinnor. Jan Hutchinson
ATKINS 1750-1850 Lewknor/Stokenchurch Jean May-Golding
ATKINS 1860-70 Great Milton Thomas S. McAnally
ATKINS 1900s Oxford Leslie G Parsons
ATKINS 1656 Watlington Barbara Serritella
ATKINS 1750 - 1920 Great Milton Sheila Waites
ATKINS 1779-1830 Shenington Janie Wooder
ATKINSON <1726 Unknown Thomas V. Atkinson
ATKINSON c 1820-1940 Wallingford,Ewelme Allan Jones
ATKINSON 1850-1900 Oxford Michael Dumbleton
ATTEWELL Any Nuneham Courtenay Sue Hedges
ATWOOD 1820-40 Any Kathy Atwood
AUCKLAND 19c Oxford Sharon Strange
AUDLEY 1759-1800 Stratton Audley Sharon E. Clanahan
AUGER Any Great Milton, Any Alan Nelson ons
AUGER Any Great Milton Catherine Smith
AUGOR 1774- LOWER HEYFORD Isabel Manning
AULDRIDGE Any Watlington or Thame Bill Price
AUNTON 18C Banbury Rosemary Bailey
AUSTIN 1788 Adderbury Alan Austin
AUSTIN 1800's Stoke Lynne Graeme Berry
AUSTIN 1830's Middle Aston Graeme Berry
AUSTIN 1720-1820 Woodstock Elaine Brown
AUSTIN 1600-1700 Swalcliffe Raymond East
AUSTIN 1700-1900 Tadmarton, Shutford Raymond East
AUSTIN 1500's Staplehurst (?)Kent Lucinda (Mattingly) Frierson
AUSTIN 1940 New Marston, Headington Andrea Fudge
AUSTIN 1650 - 1900 Tadmarton/Woodstock John H R Gardner
AUSTIN 1800 Deddington Donna Lonon
AUSTIN 1800s Any Diana Macdonald
AUSTIN 1800's Thame, Abingdon Helen Mackintosh
AUSTIN <1800 Barford St Michael Jenny Deverell
AUSTIN <1800 Stokenchurch, Aston Rowant and area Peter Tranter
AUSTIN <1800 Aston Rowant and area Peter Tranter
AUSTIN >1600 Woodstock, Tadmarton, Swalcliffe, South Newington Christine Upton
AUSTIN 1839 Tetsworth Zynnya
AVERELL <1577 Chipping Norton Bunny Averill
AVERELL 1500-1600's Chipping Norton Cheryell Averill Romere
AVERICE 1800 Chipping Norton Shirley Emmerson
AVERIE <1577 Chipping Norton Bunny Averill
AVERIE 1500-1600's Chipping Norton Cheryell Averill Romere
AVERIES 1700-1750 West Oxfordshire Elizabeth Adams
AVERIES Any Any Carole Smith
AVERILL <1577 Chipping Norton Bunny Averill
AVERILL 1500 - 1600's Chipping Norton Cheryell Averill Romere
AVERIS 1700-1750 West Oxfordshire Elizabeth Adams
AVERIS Any Any Carole Smith
AVERY <1577 Chipping Norton Bunny Averill
AVERY <1700 Chinnor H Edwards
AVERYE <1577 Chipping Norton Bunny Averill
AWKETT 1790 - 1812 Milton under Wychwood Roger Hawketts
AWKETTS 1790 - 1812 Milton under Wychwood Roger Hawketts
AXFORD <1835 Any Cate Sigurdson
AXTELL 1700-1900 Yarnton and Oxford Robin Axtell
AYCKBOURN Any Any Michael Ayckbourn
AYERS 1800 - 1920 Oxford Jane
AYERS Any Any David Ayers
AYERS 1700 - 1900 SOUTHLEIGH John Cawte
AYERS 1878 - 1930 Oxford, Headington Jane Eddies
AYERS Any Stokenchurch and Eynsham Gloria Goltiani
AYERS 1800-1900 Hailey/Ipsden Linda Shoebridge
AYERS Any unknown D. Walters
AYLING 1820 to 1840 Unknown Mike Ayling Brewer
AYRE 1700 -1800's Stockenchurch Chris Hill
AYRES <1881 Thame Richard Ayres
AYRES 2001 Didcot Emma
AYRES 1700-1800 Weston on the Green Laura Kaempff
AYRES <1800 Kidlington & Bodicote Gill Molyneux
AYRES 19th C chiselhampton, stadhampton Knyaz de Nashwaaksis
AYRES Any Eynsham Mervyn Partlett
AYRES 1880-1900 Banbury Judy
AYRES <1850 Hinton Waldrist, Marcham Sarah Baker
AYRES <1922 Bicester Alan Ayres
AYRES <1800 Bodicote, Kidlington Alan Ayres
AYRIS 1650-1800 Eynsham & Handborough Worth S. Anderson
AYRIS 1845-1859 Stratton Audley John Ayris
AYRIS <1800 Any Elizabeth Duke
AYRIS <1650 Deddington Graham Loveday King
AYRIS <1850 Hinton Waldrist, Marcham Sarah Baker