dna next to a surname below indicates it has been registered with the DNA linking service
and the researcher is keen to find bearers of the same surname to join a DNA project.

ons next to a user below means the user has registered a one-name study of a surname
with the Guild of One-Names Studies.

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
FACER 1800-1865 Lower Heyford Esther Magathan
FAIRBAIRN Any Unknown Lisa Fairbairn
FAIRBROTHER 1924-1997 Hook Norton Jeffrey James Fairbrother
FAIRBROTHER 1924 Banbury (Bloxham) Margaret D Morgan
FAIRCHILD Any Not sure David Fairchild
FAIRCLOUGH Any Witney Brian Jameson
FAIRFAX 1600-1800 Banbury John Thomson
FALKNER 1730 Shipton under Wychwood David Newman
FANNY Any Any Anne Keown
FARBROTHER Any Any Marcia Shears
FARDON 1700-1850 Any Jeremy Waters
FARDON <1820 Any Alan Woodcock
FARDON <1880 Woodstock, Hook Norton, Adderbury, Deddington, North Newington, Broughton Elaine Ward
FARGUSON >1800 Stokenchurch Gloria Goltiani
FARMER 1700-1820 Taynton, Fullbrook, Chadlington Pamela Farmer
FARMER 1700-1900 Wantage Vicky Farmer
FARMER >1895> Wallingford Sandra Moss
FARMER <1830 Taynton Michael Newton
FARNELL >1850 Any Lynne Taylor
FARRAND 1600-1750 Kingham Christopher Farrand
FARRANT Any Any Sheila Marland
FARRINGTON 1850's not known Donna Day
FARTHING 1760-1900 Chipping Norton, Little Compton Steve Mace
FARTIERE 1843 Sydenham Margie Kuiper
FARTIERE c.1843 Sydenham Margie Kuiper
FATHERS 1800's Upper Heyford Graeme Berry
FATHERS >1750 Upper Heyford Sue Holmes
FATHERS 1800-1860 Any Jennie Killick
FAULKNER Any Oxford Kathryn Price Behrman
FAULKNER Any Upper Heyford Graeme Berry
FAULKNER >1770 Chipping Norton Jill Bloom
FAULKNER Any Shipton under Wychwood Mary Carthew
FAULKNER Any Burford, Fulbrook, Swinbrook, Shipton U Wychwood, Cote Brian Faulkner
FAULKNER 1650-1870 Abingdon, Radley, East/West Hanney Ian Faulkner
FAULKNER <1839 Brize Norton, Minster Lovell, Witney John Harris
FAULKNER Any Abingdon Sue Matthews ons
FAULKNER 1800's Weston on the Green Kerry Monaghan
FAULKNER Any Minster Lovell Area David Stone
FAULKNER 1750 - 1900 Oxford, St Giles, St Mary, Elsfield, Headington Nicky Sturges
FAULKNER >1730 Beckley, Stanton St John Joy Morrison Teske
FAULKNER 1800-2000 Witney Wendy
FAULKNER 1700-1900 Grandpont Jane Faulkner
FAULKNER <1870 Stanford-in-the-Vale and area Jon Spinage
FAUTNUM <1860 Ambrosden, Banbury, Hook Norton, Southam, Leamington G
FAWCETT 1780-1820 nettlebed Ann Hale
FAWCETT-EUSTACE Any Central Emma Fawcett-Eustace
FAWDRAY 1835-1874 Islip Brian Fawdray
FAWDREY 1550 - 1800 Enstone Donald Fowdrey
FAWDREY 1550 - 1880 Enstone Donald Fowdrey
FAWDREY 1850 - 1945 Hailey, Nr Witney. D. Stone
FAWDREY 1750 - 1950 Hailey, Crawley, Oxford David Stone
FAWDREY 1750-1850 Witney, Hailey, Crawley Robert Ward
FAWDREY Any Hailey Marlene Badura
FAWDRY <1860 Ambrosden, Banbury, Hook Norton, Southam, Leamington G
FAWDRY 1800 -1891 Kidlington S Mann
FAWDRY 1750-1850 Witney, Hailey, Crawley Robert Ward
FAWDRY Any Any Derek Rathbone
FAWDRY 1700-1790 Any Roger Fawdry
FEEDAM c1853 Bletchington Tanya
FELKINS 1500-1770 Any Diana Felkins LaVigne
FELLOWS 1700 to 1890 henley on thames Luciana Fellows
FELTON Any Gloucester, England Barbara Hastings
FELTON Any Any Lorna-Jean Abernathy Jones
FELTON 1800 to 1965 oxford Zara Petersen
FENCOTT Any Bloxham Howard Felix Fencott
FENEMORE 1770 Launton Brian Blackwell
FENEMORE Any Fringford, Any Nancy Denis
FENEMORE 1700 - 1900 Steeple Aston; Kidlington; Deddington Debbie Fenemore
FENIMORE <1677 Finnmere Valarie Lynn Champion
FENIMORE Any Fringford, Any Nancy Denis
FENIMORE <1680 Any Liane Fenimore
FENIMORE <1700 Any Martin Fenimore
FENIMORE <1780 Deddington Alan Betteridge
FENLEY 1700-1900 Chadlington, Cuddesden, Wheatley, Headington Kim Fenley
FENLY 1700-1900 Chadlington, Cuddesden, Wheatley, Headington Kim Fenley
FENNIMOORE 1600 - 1800 Wendlebury Ann Call
FENNIMORE <1780 Deddington Alan Betteridge
FENNIMORE Any Fringford, Any Nancy Denis
FENNIMORE <1700 Wendlebury, Newton Purcell Jean Hodges
FENTON <1900 Any Janet Smith
FERGUSON >1800 Stokenchurch Gloria Goltiani
FERGUSON >1750 Any Francis A.C. Skynner
FERMOR >1800's Any David A. Farmer
FERMOR >1800 Any David A. Farmer
FERNSBY 1800-1900 Oxford Lynne Simpson
FERNSBY 1851 - 1891 Oxford Lynne Simpson
FERRIMAN Any Any miap05
FERRIMAN Any Any Sharon Neale
FERRYMAN Any Any miap05
FERRYMAN Any Any Sharon Neale
FETTIPLACE <1700 Oxford, Swinbrook, Any Adam Phetteplace
FEWSTER Any Any Ian Murray Fewster
FFELP Any Warboroough, Chalgrove Evelyn Evans
FIDDLER 1700s to 1860 Witney Lorraine Kennedy
FIDLER 1830 Stonesfield Peter Hugo
FIDLER 1700s to 1860 Witney Lorraine Kennedy
FIDLER <1814 Witney James (Jim) Fidler
FIELD <1900 Swerford Norma J Bethune
FIELD <1830 Churchill Norma J Bethune
FIELD 1797 Epwell Sylvia Black
FIELD 1700-1900 Fifield, Chastleton Marianne Field
FIELD 1750-1850 Deddington Claire Grant
FIELD 1800 - 1900 Kencot Tony Harper
FIELD 1800-1900 Witney Tony Harper
FIELD 1835 Unknown Tony Harper
FIELD Any Daglingworth, Kencott, Burford, Swindon Tony Harper
FIELD >1800 Witney, Hailey Lisa Haskins
FIELD <1780 South Stoke Anne Singleton
FIELD 1720-1750 Bicester, Merton Donnette Smith
FIELD 1785 Baldons Philip Ward
FIELD dna >1600 Any Maxwell Smith
FIELD 18c Any Penny Eves
FIELD <1800 Any Maralyn Bevilaqua
FIELDS 1750-1850 Hailey,Hanborough,Woodstock Eric Fields
FIFIELD <1750 Witney Bryan Fifield
FIGG <1790 Any Marie Purcell
FIGG >1700 Thame Moira Fitt
FIGG <1820 Brackley Moira Fitt
FINCH 1725-1825 Handborough & Eynsham Worth S. Anderson
FINCH 1700-1900 Wallingford Bob Finch
FINCH 17c to 2003 Any, particularly Banbury, Adderbury Ethal Finch
FINCH c.1700 Any Dianne Finch
FINCH Any Souldern Dawn Riddiford
FINELY 1700-1900 Chadlington, Cuddesden, Wheatley, Headington Kim Fenley
FINMERE Any Fringford, Any Nancy Denis
FINMORE Any Fringford, Any Nancy Denis
FISHER <1900 East Hagbourne Anita Fisher
FISHER circa 1800 Wantage Ross Fisher
FISHER 1500's ? Shane Fisher
FISHER Any Cuddesdon Teresa Fletcher
FISHER <1800 Baldon Toot Jill C. Major
FISHER Any Wolvercote Sue Shuker
FISHER 1800-1900 Abingdon Annie Winkworth
FISHER 19c Any Stephen Jones
FISHOR <1800 Baldon Toot Jill C. Major
FISK 1920-1930 Headington Sarah Eley
FITCH >1700 Any Pam Thornton
FITCHET 1600-1900 Any Alex McGahey ons
FITCHETT 1600-1900 Any Alex McGahey ons
FITCHETT Any Bampton Aston, Stanton Harcourt Lorraine Best
FITCHETT Any Witney Martin Rix
FITCHEW 1700-1900 Bampton Janet Watts
FITZGERALD 1800-1900 Leafield Bill Seary
FITZGERALD 1815-1877 Chipping Norton, Oxford Christine Norris
FLAVEL 1600 -1850 Oxford Dennis Flavell
FLAXEN 1700 to 1870 Oxford and surrounding areas Neil Kenny
FLAXNEY Any Whole County Stephen Gadd
FLEET 1850 Aston Rowant Sara Baird
FLEETWOOD <1900 Summertown Alan W. Inness
FLETCHER 1800's Oxford, St Ebbe, St Aldgate Hilary Boase
FLETCHER 1781 - 1871 Curbridge Janet Mary Burrows
FLETCHER 1800 - 1850 Kingston Gillian Dawson
FLETCHER Any Any Gary Fletcher
FLETCHER Any Chipping Norton Richard Fletcher
FLETCHER 1765 - 1811 Fritwell, Kings Sutton Nivard Ovington
FLETCHER c1830 Any Ewen Slater
FLETCHER Any Shirburn, Stokenchurch, Tetsworth Stephanie Smith
FLETCHER 1810-1840 Any Jill Wearing
FLETCHER 18 c Steeple Aston Ray Wilson
FLETCHER 1650 - 1720 Witney Anne Wiltshire
FLETCHER <1700 Deddington Jim Baker
FLETCHER <1840 Lewknor, Watlington Stephanie Smith
FLETCHER >1780 Henley Simon Burbidge
FLETCHER >1700 Chalgrove Anne Clarke
FLETCHER <1815 Any James Moore
FLETCHER <1870 Steeple Aston, the Bartons Gwen Goodhew
FLEXNEY Any Whole County Stephen Gadd
FLEXNEY <1830 Any Alan Woodcock
FLEXNEY <1860 Any Steve Bumstead
FLEXNEY alias HICKS/HIX <1750 Any Steve Bumstead
FLEXON 1700 to 1870 Oxford and surrounding areas Neil Kenny
FLINT 1750-1850 Banbury Judy McCarty
FLINT 1700 - 1860 Adderbury/Banbury Valerie Miller
FLINT 1840-1890 Unknown Tom Taylor
FLINT >1800 Adderbury, Banbury Colleen Williams
FLINT 1800- Banbury Adderbury & Sydney Australia Colleen Williams
FLINT >1800 Banbury, Adderbury Colleen Williams
FLITT 1750-1880 Aston Rowant Sara Baird
FLITT >1700 Blewbury Judy Jerkins
FLOID >1700 Watlington Brian W. Cunliffe
FLOREY 19C Standlake/Aston Carole Cashmore
FLOREY Any Standlake, Headington Ritchie Florey
FLOREY Any Any Anne Ramon
FLORY 19c Standlake Betty Fry
FLOYD >1700 Watlington Brian W. Cunliffe
FLOYD <1880 Oxford Anne Hartley
FLOYD 1700 - 1800 Thame Richard Stedman
FLOYD <1850 Any Mike Brooks
FONTAINE 1750-1890's Chipping Norton Terry Sullivan
FOORD 1800's Sydenahm,Newington,Wallingford Judy Baldwin
FOOT 1934/2005 Newcastle Glen Ballenden
FORD Any Oxford Catherine
FORD 1600-1800 Kidlington Mick Cooper
FORDE 1600-1800 Kidlington Mick Cooper
FOREST >1780 Burford Jeremy Bishop
FOREST 1820 -1870 Burford Derek Forest
FORREST 1730-1750 Caversham Jane Hyland
FORSTER 1810 Newton Purcell Tim Cooper
FORTNAM Any Any Nancy Wiseman ons
FORTNAM 1600-1800 Steeple Barton, Chinnor Mary Prentice
FORTNAM <1850 Great Barford (Barford St Michael), Deddington Anne Seeley
FORTNOM Any Any Nancy Wiseman ons
FORTNUM 1750-1850 Horley and Hornton Andrew Bore
FORTNUM Any Any Nancy Wiseman ons
FORTNUM 1800-1900 Rousham Martin Pearson
FORTNUM Any Any Angela Fortnum
FORTUNE 18H00 CAPE TOWN Samantha Fortune
FOSBURY >1850 Adderbury, Banbury Sue Thomas
FOSBURY >1850 Adderbury, Banbury Sue Thomas
FOSTER >1785 Wootton Nick Bishop
FOSTER <1881 Checkendon Sue Daws
FOSTER <1870 Bucknell Bob Foster
FOSTER <1870 Eynsham Emily Foster
FOSTER <1870 Eynsham Emily Foster
FOSTER >1600 Northmoor David Lay
FOSTER Any Ploughley Hundred Ivan Alexander Foster
FOSTER <1850 Bucknell, Caversfield Donnette Smith
FOSTER >1700 Unknown Fred Thurston
FOSTER 1700 - 1800 Bucknell, Caversfield, Wendlebury; later in Oxford Ros Williamson
FOSTER 1800-1900 Oxford Ros Williamson
FOSTER-JONES 1990s Bicester Andy Priestner
FOWLE 1830's Dorchester? John T. Fowle
FOWLE 1830-1850 Dorchester John T. Fowle
FOWLER 1840 to 1918 Northleigh, Stonesfield, Charlbury. Finstock Alec Brown
FOWLER 1855 Nuffield Mary Edwards
FOWLER 1750-1821 Ardley John T. Fowler
FOWLER Any Any Thomas Fowler
FOWLER >c1870 Banbury Hester Moore
FOWLER 1850-1920 Dean, Chipping Norton Denise Palmeri
FOWLER 1812 Any Sue
FOWLER 18c/19c Chipping Norton, Long Compton Judith Wiseman
FOWLER >1500 Witney Grace Abrahams
FOWLER Any Stonesfield Grace Abrahams
FOX <1804-1834 Cuddeson, Wheatly Marilyn V. Alexander
FOX Any, 1880's Fritwell Graeme Berry
FOX 1880 Aston Lorraine Best
FOX 1790 Burdrop, Swalcliffe Brad Fox
FOX 1880-1910 adderbury Mike Fox
FOX Any Wroxton Richard Fox
FOX 1750's - 1800's Banbury Ann Jones
FOX >1948 Oxford M. McLaughlin
FOX Any Benson, Henley Geoff Moody
FOX <1800 Sibford Gower Keith Sturton
FOX Any Bampton Aston Lorraine Best
FOX Any Bampton, Aston and Cote Heather Brunt
FOX Any Aston, Bampton Ann Richards
FOX Any Waterperry & area Joan Yearsley
FOY 1810-1890 St. Clements E. Bartle
FRAINE >1938 Any Marion Hall
FRAMPTON 1845-1855 Bampton Doug Frampton
FRANCES 1815-1840 Headington Bill Churchman
FRANCES Any Oxford Martin Rix
FRANCIS 1770 - 1920 Wantage Chris Francis
FRANCIS 1650-75 Any Carl Hester
FRANCOMB 1800-1850 Abingdon, Oxford Anne Clarke
FRANCOMBE 1800-1900 Any Nigel Francombe
FRANCOMBE 1800-1850 Abingdon, Oxford Anne Clarke
FRANKLIN 1818-1920 Banbury, Chipping Norton, Hook Norton, Swerford Gordon Benfield
FRANKLIN <1780 Dorchester Paul Brazell ons
FRANKLIN 1700 Aston Rowant Mary Anne Britnell
FRANKLIN >1881 Oddington Norman Davies
FRANKLIN >1800 Banbury Neithrop, Middleton Cheney, and Kings Sutton and area B. Franklin
FRANKLIN 1800 -1870 Thame Glendon Franklin
FRANKLIN <1822 Claydon, Wardington Jenny Franklin
FRANKLIN <1860 Hook Norton, Mixbury, Cottisford, Shorthampton Ron Franklin
FRANKLIN <1950 Tackley Barbara Gilders
FRANKLIN 19c Finstock, Hanborough, Tackley Barbara Gilders
FRANKLIN c1760 Oxford Brian Stevens
FRANKLIN 1814 Ewelme Peggy Harrison
FRANKLIN Late 18C and early 19C Ewelme Peggy Harrison
FRANKLIN 18c Ewelme,Stokenchurch Peggy Harrison
FRANKLIN 1800 Ramsden David Howell
FRANKLIN 1850-1900 Any Val Kendrick
FRANKLIN >1830 Coombe Wayne Moloney
FRANKLIN >1800 Shipton under Wychwood Linda Monks
FRANKLIN >1800 Milton under Wychwood Linda Monks
FRANKLIN 19c Middle Barton, Steeple Barton Lesley Newman
FRANKLIN 18c Cuddeston Sue Penberthy
FRANKLIN 1780-1900 Swinford Farm Joyce Reardon
FRANKLIN <1837 Blackthorn Meg Robins
FRANKLIN 1750-1870 Milton and Shipton Under Wychwood Dorothy Rowe
FRANKLIN 1793-1932 Oxford, Banbury Ann Ryder
FRANKLIN <1855 Hook Norton, Bloxham Val Slack
FRANKLIN 1600 Oxford Claire Taylor
FRANKLIN <1750 Witney Peter E. Terry
FRANKLIN 1850-1900 Handborough Sylvia Young
FRANKLIN <1800 Oxford Peggy Butcher
FRANKLIN <1841 Deddington Graham Moore
FRANKLIN <1800 Deddington, Charlbury Elaine Ward
FRANKLIN <1860 Stoke Lyne Carolyne Langley
FRANKLIN <1800 Ewelme Sue Hazledine
FRANKLIN <1700 Bicester Fiona Hedges
FRANKLIN Any North Leigh Martin Rix
FRANKLING <1800 Oxford Peggy Butcher
FRANKS 1800-1900 Any Kathleen Papuni
FREBURY 1700-1770 Idbury John Phillips
FREDERICK 1870 to 1920 st clements oxford Michael Fitzpatrick
FREEBORN 1700 - 1900 Any Helene Schuller
FREEBORN Any Any Alan Simpson
FREEBURY 1700-1770 Idbury John Phillips
FREEMAN Any Upper Heyford Graeme Berry
FREEMAN Any Any Gary Bradbury
FREEMAN 1750-1850 Henley-on-Thames Doug Freeman
FREEMAN 1750 to 1850 Marsh Baldon John Freeman
FREEMAN Any any Mavis Freeman
FREEMAN 1770 -1880 Fifield by Islip Robert Freeman
FREEMAN 1895-1901 Wallingford Stuart Hyde
FREEMAN 1650 - 1750 Claydon Barbara Hymas
FREEMAN any time Woodstock Carol Jackson
FREEMAN 1700 - 1900 HEALTON- AMBROSDEN Linda Keefe
FREEMAN 1892 - 1965 Thrupp, Shipton-on-Cherwell Graham Langford
FREEMAN 17th - 19th centuries Bicester, Weston on the Green and around Robert Lewis
FREEMAN 1500-1560 Chipping Norton Sarah Lipe
FREEMAN Chipping Norton, Wallingfordm Benson Thomas J. Reed
FREEMAN <1836 Chesterton John Sullivan
FREEMAN 20 th Century Witney Mike Vincent
FREEMAN <1850 Arncott, Ambrosedon Sheila Freeman
FREEMAN 19c Oxford City Vicky Ford
FREEMAN Any Witney Becky Bolton Clawson
FREER 19c Woodstock Peter Morris
FRENCH 1750 - 1800 Bladon & Elsfield Geoffrey Berry
FRENCH Any Upper Heyford Graeme Berry
FRENCH 1780-1850 Hook Norton Shirley Binnersley
FRENCH 1730-1800 Deddington, Woodstock Brian Bond
FRENCH 1700 - 1900 Northleigh Laraine_Jones Child
FRENCH 1800 - 1900 Banbury / Neithrop Michael Cole
FRENCH >1760 Deddington Ann-Marie Ell
FRENCH <1800 Hook Norton, S Newington, Mylcombe Arthur French
FRENCH <1800s Deddington John French
FRENCH ca 1816 Ascott in Great Milton Parish June French
FRENCH Any Wootton Kate French
FRENCH 1800's Upper Heyford Sue Gebbels
FRENCH 1750-1850 Deddington Claire Grant
FRENCH 1700-1900 Epwell Elizabeth Kutz
FRENCH 1600-1700 Stoke Lynne, Deddington Jean Pyatt
FRENCH 1765 - 1811 Fritwell, Kings Sutton Nivard Ovington
FRENCH y<1830 Finmere Perry Palumbo
FRENCH <1768 Cropredy Kerrie Rafter
FRENCH >1768 Banbury Kerrie Rafter
FRENCH 19c Mollington, Banbury Craig White
FRENCH <1780 Any Alan Woodcock
FRENCH <1750 Deddington Elaine Ward
FRENCH 19c Clifton etc Mark Paviour
FREWEN Any Any Lawrence Frewin
FREWIN 1800-1900 Henley Chris Farrington
FREWIN Any Any Lawrence Frewin
FREWIN Any Pyrton Margaret Frewin
FREWIN <1750 Any Penny Eves
FREYLINGER Any Any Sean Viala
FRIEND Any Any Tory McKinney
FRITWELL 1590-1680 Cuxham & Watlington Valerie H. Burrows
FRIZAR 1600-1800 Goring John Wareham
FROGLEY Any Any Geoffrey Frogley
FROUD <1871 Warborough Janice Froud Aslin
FROUD >1861 Assenden, Bix, Henley Janice Froud Aslin
FROUD 19c Henley Janice Froud Aslin
FRUEN Any Any Lawrence Frewin
FRUIN 1860-1880 Aston and Toot Baldon Pat Crossen
FRUIN 1880 Aston and Toot Baldon Pat Crossen
FRUIN Any Any Lawrence Frewin
FRUIN 1600 - 1700 Toot Baldon David Scott
FRUIN <1750 Any Jessica Arthur
FRY 1826-1885 Bicester, Swalcliffe Tony Woodhall
FRYER 1920-1960 Hambledene, Cowley, Oxford Maree S. Gordon
FRYZER <1900 Goring Steve Miller
FRYZER 1600-1800 Milton John Wareham
FUCE Any Any Bill Price
FUICE Any Any Bill Price
FULKS 1600's Cuxham Valerie H. Burrows
FULLBROOK 1815 - 1861 Upper Assendon Lyn Lillington
FUTTY Any Any Calum Futty
FUTTY Any Any Calum Toby Futty