OFHS member surname interest search

dna next to a surname below indicates it has been registered with the DNA linking service
and the researcher is keen to find bearers of the same surname to join a DNA project.

ons next to a user below means the user has registered a one-name study of a surname
with the Guild of One-Names Studies.

Surname Timeframe Place Researcher
RACHEL 1700-1800 Oddington John Shelley
RACKLEY Any Witney John Winfield
RACKSTRAW 1624-1795 Rotherfield Greys John Moore
RADBONE Any Any Derek Rathbone
RADBORN Any Any Derek Rathbone
RADBOURNE Any Any Derek Rathbone
RADBURN 1846 - 1876 Witney Peter Radburn
RADBURN Any Any Derek Rathbone
RADBURN <1881 Witney Chris J Coward
RADDALL 1790 1850 Chipping Norton Brenda Rowe
RADFORD 1769 - 1843 Wheatley, Garsington Gay Moller
RADFORD 1692 - 1858 Waterstock, Albury, Garsington Gay Moller
RAILTON Any Any Janet Harris
RAINBOW Any Shipton under Wychwood Julia Simpson
RAINBOW any Shipton-under-Wychwood/Milton/Ascot Elizabeth Roddie
RAINBOW Any Wychwoods Julia Simpson
RAINBOW >1700 Hinton Waldrist, Appleton, Wychwoods Liz Chown Gadd
RAIZEY Any Woolstone David Morris
RAKESTRAW 1651 Henley on Thames Vickie Rakestraw Belt
RALPH 1820-2003 wantage and harwell Louise Sawada
RANCE 1740 -1850 Abingdon and District Terry Baldwin
RANCE >1720 Oxford Caroline Thompson
RAND Any Arncotte, Kiddlington Susan Chance
RANDALL 1820-1860 Heythrop, Taynton Michael Newton
RANDALL Any Oxford Julia Fryer
RANDLE 1800 Oxon Tina Corr
RANDLE 1800s BANBURY Jenny Rankin
RANDLE 1650 - 1870 Bodicote, Sibford Gower, Adderbury, Bloxham Janet Wimbleton
RANDLE Any Oxford Julia Fryer
RANDLE Any Any Tony Butcher
RAPER 1890-1907 ascott Cathy Lewis
RATHALL Any Any Jenette Dawson
RATHBONE Any Any Derek Rathbone
RAVEN Any Any Tracey Horrell ons
RAWLINGS 1800 - 1900 Milton under Wychwood Ian Dore
RAWLINGS Any Denton Olav den Ouden
RAWLINGS 1800 - 1860 Shipton David M. Williams
RAWLINGS Any Oxford Peter Quelch
RAWLINS <1700 Leafield Kenneth E. Hux
RAWLINS-INNS 1850 to 1950 Oxford Dan Morkeberg
RAY Any Forest Hill, Little Milton, Stanton St John and Oxford Sally Ray
RAY Any Forest Hill, Stanton St John Jean Hodges
RAY <1800 Stanton St John, Thame Pauline Kennedy
RAYER <1600 Kirtlington, Stanton Harcourt Rebecca Chapman
RAYMENT Any Any Rayment Society
RAYMOND 1500 - 1970 WATLINGTON and CHALGROVE Stephen Catton
RAYNER 1619-1794 Thame Tony Newman
READ 1850 - 1900 Weston on the Green, Kirtlington, Wendlebury Annastarr
READ Any South Oxon Paul Read
READ Any Any Jacky Sherwood
READ Any Oxford Vanda Turner
READ <1870 Any Mike Brooks
READ Any Oxford Julia Fryer
READ >1635 Rotherfield Peppard, Kidmore End, Bix, Pauline Read
READE 1850 - 1900 Weston on the Green, Kirtlington, Wendlebury Annastarr
READE Any South Oxon Paul Read
READE >1635 Rotherfield Peppard, Kidmore End, Bix, Pauline Read
READING <1810 Bicester, Soudern Pam Dick
READINGS 1800-1900 Wallingford Diane Readings
READINGS 1800-1900 Wallingford Anthony Seeney
READINGS Any Wallingford Andrew Jolly
READINGS Any Wallingford Hayley Conway
REASON <1700 Shipton, Milton Kenneth E. Hux
REASON Any Fullbrook, Chipping Norton Gerry Bolton
RECKITT Any Any Sarah A. Dyson ons
REDDALL 19c Chipping Norton Martin K Thompson
REDDELL 1790 1850 Chipping Norton Brenda Rowe
REDDELL 1816-1890 Chipping Norton Brenda Rowe
REDGATE 17c Witney Fiona Hedges
REED Any South Oxon Paul Read
REEVE 1736 Leafield Maureen J. Cook
REEVE 1820-1850 Milcombe, Bloxham Pat Jeffery
REEVE <1890 Middle, Steeple & Westcott Barton Christopher Reeve
REEVES 1700 Launton Brian Blackwell
REEVES 1750 - 1900 Henley, Bix, Witheridge (Hill) Jim Bradley
REEVES 1800-1920 St Clement's, Oxford David Brimson ons
REEVES <1820 Nettlebed Chris Hollins
REEVES 1800s Perrard (Rotherfield Peppard district) Sue Nash
REEVES Any Any Bobbie
REEVES 1777 Nuffield Paul Reeves
REEVES 1793-1932 Oxford, Banbury Ann Ryder
REEVES <1890 Middle, Steeple & Westcott Barton Christopher Reeve
REEVES 17c Any Penny Eves
REEVES 19c Chipping Norton Colin Reeves
REEVES 19c Churchill Colin Reeves
REEVES 18c Cornwell Colin Reeves
REID Any Any John Reid-Hansen
RENCH >1800 Banbury area Maggie Exon
REYNELL Any North Oxford Ian Macdonald
REYNOLDS 1700-1900 Piddington Judy Reynolds Decker
REYNOLDS >1890 North Newington, Banbury Audrey Fawn
REYNOLDS <1881 Wardington Audrey Fawn
REYNOLDS 1841-1880 North Newington Yvonne Griffin
REYNOLDS 1600-1900 Buckland, Hinton Waldrist, Witney, Curbridge, Northmoor, Stanton Harcourt, Wootton Heather Grimwood
RHODES < 1860 Launton Rachel Long
RHYMES >1810 Oxford City, Rollrights, Northleigh Stephen Tilley
RICHARD Abt 1757 Warbobough Tom Dullaway
RICHARD 1824-28 Taynton Sheila Pickin
RICHARD 1830-1870 unknown Tony Walker
RICHARDS 1790 - 1860 Unknown Val Brady
RICHARDS 1685 Newgate,Witney Linda Buckingham
RICHARDS 1778 - 1865 Mixbury Rowena Summers
RICHARDS <1850 Tackley Fee Berry
RICHARDSON 1861 - 1891 Any Ann Howlett
RICHARDSON <1818 Benson Dennis Jasper
RICHARDSON Any Henley on Thames Amanda Johnson
RICHARDSON <1720 Any Mary Jane Collis
RICHENS 1700-1822 Gaughlin Hall Marcy Petersen
RICHENS <1818 Benson Dennis Jasper
RICHINGS 1700-1822 Gaughlin Hall Marcy Petersen
RICHINGS Any Any Malcolm J Richings
RICHINGS 19c Faringdon Lynda Brown
RICHINGS <1983 Oxford Paul Landon
RICHINGS 1881-1920 Fairingdon Scott Wisniewski
RICHINS 1700-1822 Gaughlin Hall Marcy Petersen
RICKET Any Any Sarah A. Dyson ons
RICKETS Any Any Sarah A. Dyson ons
RICKETT Any Any Sarah A. Dyson ons
RICKETTS Any Any Gillian Gregory
RICKETTS 1881 Any Peter Ricketts
RICKETTS dna Any Any Susan Meates
RICKETTS Any Any Sarah A. Dyson ons
RICKIT Any Any Sarah A. Dyson ons
RICKITT Any Any Sarah A. Dyson ons
RICKSON 1750 - 1850 Benson - but may be anywhere Pauline Shaw
RIDDELL 1816-1890 Chipping Norton Oxford Donna Riddell
RIDDELL 1800 not sure Donna Riddell
RIDDELL 1816-1890 Chipping Norton Brenda Rowe
RIDDLE <1850 West and North of Oxford Jim Bilham-Boult
RIDDLE 1790 1850 Chipping Norton Brenda Rowe
RIDDLE 1816-1890 Chipping Norton Brenda Rowe
RIDER 1640-1740 Henley-on-Thames Susan Ryder
RIDER 17c Witney Fiona Hedges
RIDGE late 18c Cumnor Lesley Newman
RIDGE 1700s/1800s Ducklington, Bampton, Fyfield Tina Webb
RIDLEY 1800-1880 Any Robyn Williamson
RIGAUD Any Oxford Jennifer Eggleston
RIGSBY <1800 Shipton under Wychwood Graham Loveday King
RILEY Any Chalgrove, Oxford Steve Hogg
RILEY 1800-1900 Banbury - Neithrop John Rene
RIMEL 17c Shipton John Moore
RIMELL 1900 Shipton Under Wychwood Lindsay Seagrim-Trinder
RIMELL <1880 Sibford, Churchill Elaine Ward
RIMES 1820's Henley on Thames Yvonne Jones
RIMMEL 1650-1750 Little Tew Peter Williams
RINGER Any Any Emma
RINGROSE Any Any Ringrose
RIPPINGTON >1700 Woodeaton and Marston Martin
RIPPINGTON 1800 Oxford City, Kidlington Vic Styles
RIPPINGTON >c.1800 Headington, Kiddlington Vic Styles
RIPPINGTON <1772 Any Peggy Butcher
RIPPINGTON >1730 Waterperry Jon Nixey ons
RISBY <1800 Shipton under Wychwood Graham Loveday King
RIXEN <1850 Stockenchurch Ann Barrett
RIXON Any Any Gina Cope
RIXON <1800 Stokenchurch, Aston Rowant and area Peter Tranter
RIXON <1900 Radnage, Stokenchurch, and area Peter Tranter
RIXON <1824 Lyford and Hanney, east and west Beryl Whatson
ROADNIGHT ANY ANY Roadnight
ROBBINS <1785 Shenington Frances Bain
ROBBINS <1900 Burford, Broadwell, Alvescot, Filkins, Holwell Philip Robbins
ROBBINS Any Souldern John Robbins
ROBBINS Any Langford, Witney Mike Rose
ROBBINS <1830 Broadwell, Filkins, Holwell Graham Robbins
ROBBINS >1760 Kencott, Broadwell Davina Dodds
ROBBINS 1730-1880 Charlbury Barbara Rosethorne
ROBERSON <1800 Any Geoffrey Roberson
ROBERT 1860 - 1932 Thame Edna Cappelletti
ROBERTS Any Any Heather
ROBERTS Any Any Ann Howlett
ROBERTS >1700 Banbury, Canals Tony Knight
ROBERTS 1800s Stonesfield Sarah Milne
ROBERTS <1850 East Hendred Neil Roberts
ROBERTS <1601 Forest Hill John Sullivan
ROBERTS >1750 Tackley Penny Eves
ROBERTS Any Bampton Jo Maley
ROBERTS Any North Oxfordshire Joyce Hamson
ROBERTS Any East Hendred Mel Roberts
ROBERTS 16c Forest Hill Ann Dunmore
ROBINS <1900 Burford, Broadwell, Alvescot, Filkins, Holwell Philip Robbins
ROBINS 1600-1700 Little Tew Peter Williams
ROBINS Any Souldern John Robbins
ROBINS <1830 Broadwell, Filkins, Holwell and surrounding parishes. Graham Robbins
ROBINSON Any Deddington Jim Baker
ROBINSON Any Chipping Norton Thomas Robinson
ROBINSON 1881 - 1900 BANBURY Wally Robinson
ROBINSON <1601 Forest Hill John Sullivan
ROBINSON Any Wolvercote Vanda Turner
ROBINSON Any Wolvercote Nigel Robinson
ROBINSON Any Neithrop, Banbury Brenda Timms
ROCHE >1900 Any Patricia Dunne
ROCKALL >1700 Watlington Michael Brown
ROCKALL Any Watlington Rosemary Hicks
ROCKE 1830's not sure Bob Pearce
ROCKE 1820-1840 Any Bob Pearce
RODNEY 1800-1865 Oxford and surrounding areas Heather Hunter
RODWAY <1748 Bisley John Moxness
ROFF 1800 - 1900 Chipping Norton Peter Roff
ROFFE 1800 - 1900 Chipping Norton Peter Roff
ROGERS Any Oxford Robert N. Barnes
ROGERS 1783 - 1861 Chipping Norton Julia Willett Carmichael
ROGERS 1902 Any Jones Evelyn
ROGERS 1880? unknown Patricia Rogers Grodin
ROGERS 1773 - 1840 Kirtlington, Wootton Woodstock, Combe John Keenan
ROGERS 1870-1950 Henly-on- Thames Liz
ROGERS 1882 Any Gail Milroy
ROGERS 1874 Blenheim Castle Gail Milroy
ROGERS >1820 Cowley Rosemary Probert
ROGERS 1700 Eydon Gary Taylor
ROGERS <1855 Over Norton Reg Wells
ROGERS <1780 Kirtlington Alan Betteridge
ROGERS <1730 Bicester Fiona Hedges
ROGERS 18c Cumnor Barbara Cox
ROGERS 1600-1750 Kirklington ? Ann Rogers
ROLFE Any Bucknell Paul Bolchover
ROLFE <1852 Thames, Great Milton Marty Landers
ROLFE Any Any Paul Rolph
ROLLS 1700 to 1960 wantage Ken Rolls
ROLLS 1600-1700 Garsington Miriam Smith
ROLLS 1730-1850 Bicester Miriam Smith
ROLLS 20C Wantage Fred Jelley
ROLPH 1908 - 1910 Any Paul Rolph
RONEY 1760-1900 Burford Area Geoffrey Broadhurst
ROOK 1724 Spelsbury Marg Hutton
ROPER <1900 Enstone Michael Dumbleton
ROSE 1822 Any Sandi Mason
ROSE 1822 Any Sandi Mason
ROSE 1619-1794 Thame Tony Newman
ROSE 1790-1890 Banbury/HookNorton/Middleton Cheney Antony Rose
ROSE Any Any Freda Storrar
ROSE Any Watlington Stephen Alun Catton
ROSENDALE 1830-1870 Any Rog
ROSSER 1880 Oxford Kevin Rosser Shackleton
ROUND any Oxford Pamela Blythe
ROUS Any Langford Nicola Jackson
ROUSE Any Aston, Alvescot, Cassington Pat
ROUSE Any Langford Nicola Jackson
ROUSE 18-19C Kidlington, Bicester Geoffrey Mann
ROUSE 1811 to 1818 Hethe Laura Rouse
ROUSE <1786 Shipton/Cherwell John Sullivan
ROUSE 1790-1850 Hethe Brendan Rouse
ROUSE Any Any William Birchall
ROWE 1760 to 1796 Banbury Marlene Christensen
ROWLAND 1818-1920 Banbury, Chipping Norton, Hook Norton, Swerford Gordon Benfield
ROWLAND 1800-1895 Wheatley Headington Peter Gaut
ROWLAND c1800 Any Maureen Short
ROWLES < 1888 BANBURY Roger Winston Rowles II
ROWLES <1850 Hailey David Nutt
ROWLES Any Witney, Hailey, Banbury Peter Gough
ROWNEY Any Any Paul Rowney
ROWSE Any Langford Nicola Jackson
RUDGE late 18c Cumnor Lesley Newman
RUGMAN Any Any Peter Rugman ons
RUMBLE 1750-1850 Goring Edward Rumble
RUMBLE 1750-1850 Goring Edward Rumble
RUMSEY 1800-1858 Henley-on-Thames Sandy Baptiste
RUSH >1900 Oxford Linda Arterburn
RUSH 1620 to 1656 unknown David L. Smyser
RUSH 1710 Thame Christopher Rush
RUSHER circa 1858 Oxford Robin Smith
RUSSELL 1650 - 1800 Chadlington Adrian Mullins
RUSSELL Any Eynsham, Stanton Harcourt Terry Partlett
RUSSELL Any Any Patricia Capon
RUSSELL >1800 Fewcott, Ardley, Stoke Lyne Reuben Brown
RUSSELL Any Stanton Harcourt, Eynsham Janet Price
RUTTER 17c-18c Witney Chris Wake
RYDE 1840-1935 Rutherford Matie Elizabeth Alabright
RYDER Any Any Robert Malcolm Ryder
RYE 1840 Banbury Graham Buckell
RYLIE >1650 Any Penny Eves
RYMALL <1700 Any Angela Fortnum
RYMAN Any Charlbury. Toni Evans
RYMAN 1750 - 1850 Sandford St Martin/Enstone Valerie Fairbrass
RYMAN 1750 - 1850 Sandford St Martin/Enstone Valerie Fairbrass
RYMAN any Great Tew Richard Parkes
RYMAN 1750-1850 Great Rollright Dawn Ralfe
RYMAN 1770 Oxford, Shipton, Charwell Robyn Ryman
RYMAN Any Any Jayne Ryman
RYMEL Any Any Jayne Ryman
RYMELL 1670-1800 South Newington Jo-Anne Page-Cote
RYMER-RIMMER 1750-1850 Any Pam DeWolf
RYMILL 1700 - 1830 Banbury Anne Dow
RYMILL ANY ANY Peter Richard Rymill
RYMILL Any Sanford St Martin Timothy Cox